Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Query
Aug 20, 2010

Hi,

Thanks Doctor Joseph thanks a lot for your suggestions and concerns. But I would really like to know when should I take the HIV test, as I mentioned in my previous question, the incident happened on 3rd July, so shall I go for 3rd October for ELISA test or you want me take the HIV DNA by PCR test now (as already 33 days past, the incident occurred).

Also I have another query regarding the smooches, that is that day I shaved my facial hair 4 hours prior to that incident occurred and I had no major or minor cuts or injuries. My question is As I was shaved therefore may be my facial skin had some open pores or may be very little sensitive or one layer thin than normal skin though I used safety razor. After that when her tongue or saliva contacted some of the part of my face (especially which part moustache grows). Can this transmit HIV in me?

Please let me know your concern on this as I am already worried as I mentioned in my previous mail.

Thanks and Regards Sankha

Response from Dr. McGowan

Dear Sankha,

HIV is very rarely spread through saliva, so unless it was mixed with blood and the wounds on your face were fresh and not scabbed then the risk would be essentially nil. I would not do a PCR as it may be innacurate (can get false positive when the true risks are low). Usually suggest an ELISA at 6 weeks, 3 months and 6 months post exposure.

Best,

Joe



Previous
Meds
Next
PEP treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement