Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pre operative HIV testing in all cataract surgeries
Aug 15, 2010

We operate about 1600 cataracts every year. Up till now we never sreened any patients pre operatively in last 15-20 years. Does the guidelines suggests to do so or only take universal precautions? DR Diwan

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Dr. Diwan,

I'm not sure where your medical practice is, so understand that I'll answer your question from the perspective of an American doctor (though one that works a lot in developing countries).

Firstly, universal precautions should be used at all times, with all patients and all procedures. This clearly isn't just to prevent HIV infection, but multiple blood-borne pathogens.

Current US guidelines strongly suggest that all persons age 13-64 should have HIV screening tests performed; it matters not what medical setting, it also matters not what demographic or risk group the patient may come from; only if the person had recent testing. So for your patients, I'd suggest asking if they had testing in the recent past. If not, then HIV testing should be done (with option out for the patient).

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
osteoporosis
Next
Selecting a New Primary Care Physician

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement