Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count concerns?
Aug 14, 2010

I have recently been told my viral load was 17,000 and my CD4 was 195. I have been also sick for the past 2 weeks with sinunitis and have chronic bronchitis. Are both my results in bad health and will meds help improve them. I am currently taking b-12 injections as well for vitamin deficency. I am just really worried about my CD4 and should I be worried about both. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

If you were acutely ill (as you were), I generally do not recommend even getting HIV viral load or CD4 tests. This is because the illness often will cause abnormally high- or low values; values that don't necessarily reflect your "healthy" baseline.

I'd only recommend repeating the CD4 a couple of weeks after the sinusitis and bronchitis resolve. Then, if the value is below 350 (for sure) and 500 (probably), you and your doctor should be considering initiation of HIV treatment.

Be well, BY



Previous
Truvada and Kaletra
Next
Sex during PEP treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement