Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


St. John's Wort and many of my meds!
Aug 10, 2010

Six days ago, I started taking anti-depression pills that I purchased at a health food store--along with all of my HIV meds. These new pills contain St. John's Wort; and today, on day six, I have started shivering, and itching all over, shaking. It seemed to me like an allergic reaction. I started going over what might be new in my diet and environment, and the label on these pills revealed the St. John's Wort. It apparently interacts with a number of my AIDS medications, including Ritonavir, Reyataz, Prozac, and Diflucan.

My question is: how should I proceed? I haven't taken any of the AIDS medicines today; I did take one Benadryl tablet to try to control the itching. How long should I wait before I start taking my regular medicines again? I am drinking a lot of water to try to flush the St. John's Wort out of my system.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I would continue to take your HIV medications as previous, but stopp the St. John's wort supplement.

Benadryl (diphenhydramine) is ok to take to help with the itching; but I'd contact your doctor at your next opportunity to discuss your symptoms.

Be well, BY



Previous
Waiting on my CD4s part 2
Next
Please an answer about my first line meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement