Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ICU Visits
Aug 8, 2010

I've been taking Atripla as a first line treatment for over two years now. My T-cells are about 375 at last check and my VL has been essentially undetectable since one month after starting treatment. Other a few aches and pains, I feel great. My father recently got very sick and is currently in the Intensive Care Unit of a local hospital. I've been spending a lot of time with him in the ICU, but it occurred to me today that I may be putting myself at risk. Please let me know what you think. I just can't imagine not being able to visit him.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

If your viral load is undetectable and CD4 is above 350, I can find little reason that you'd be at risk in visiting your father. Be sure to observe any isolation procedures (as would be customary, HIV+ or not). If you have any specific questions about your risk, be sure to ask your father's doctor.

I hope that his health improves, BY



Previous
PEP
Next
problems with my wife

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement