Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My wife hass HIV
Aug 8, 2010

Hello doc, I am married to a HIV positive women. My wife was accidentally infected by HIV during blood transfusion during a car accident back in 1999. I am HIV negative according to the last month test report. I always had protected sex with my wife ever since I discovered she was HIV positive. But last night when having sex she applied some sort of gel before sex in her vagina. After that she opened the condom and applied it on my penis. My question is when she touched the condom there was a 100% probability that she had vaginal fluid on her hand. What if she touched the condom part where my urethra opening is there.Does this makes high risk exposure of HIV ?. After that we had a safe protected vaginal intercourse.

I just little worried that I can't take care of my wife properly if I have HIV through this risky exposure. Please try to help me Doc.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I'd think that your risk of exposure to HIV after this event is very small. It would be useful to know if your wife is on HIV medications (and has an undetectable HIV viral load); if so, your risk is vanishingly small.

In any event, I generally recommend that HIV-negative partners get routine HIV testing, at least annually, if not every 6 months.

I hope this helps. Be well, BY


Previous
A welcome side effect of Isentress?
Next
Testing Options

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement