Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


when to start treatment
Aug 6, 2010

i have just be told i have Aids its been a year but i am taking herbal pil s and my levels have stayed the same now my doctor want to see me every 6 months now it changed from every 3 months but what i want to know is do i keep doing what i am doing or do i start treatment she said it wase not time yet to start treatment

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

If you have an AIDS diagnosis, your health is at serious risk. Herbal pills are not a treatment for HIV or AIDS and not a substitute for scientifically-validated antiretroviral treatments.

I'm not sure in what country you live, but in all countries, an AIDS diagnosis (either by clinical or laboratory criteria) is an indication to start HIV treatments. In most countries, having a CD4 count below a level of 500 cells (in asymptomatic persons) is also an indicator.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
vitamins and retorvirals combination efects if any: efecting virla load in a bad way
Next
Hbs Antigen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement