Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Valtrex and HIV meds
Aug 4, 2010

I have occasional outbreaks of herpes on my chin (I haven't had one in over a year). However, I am in the beginning stages of an outbreak now and I wonder if it is OK to take Valtrex for 3 days like I normally do. I currently am on Raltegravir and Truvada. I have only been on medication for two months which is why this is the first time this has come up.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

It's perfectly fine to take herpes medications, like Valtrex with your HIV regimen; there aren't any significant drug-drug interactions.

Be well, BY



Previous
Why is my CD4% so low?
Next
combination of my hiv meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement