Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pep and transmission
Aug 3, 2010

i fucked a positive menstruating woman and my condom broke, i started combivir as a pep 13 hrs after..........after 6 wks from the expossure i developed weight loss 4%.........and leukopenia with agranulocytosis........i became negative at 5 and 6 wks after on rapid test............how risk am i to develope hiv infection?........can you comment this note plz?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Sorry to hear about what you are going through. Your risk from this epsisode would depend on a couple of factors. The following would be important to know:

1) The viral load of your female partner: if she had suppressed virus on treatment your risk could be substantially lowered. 2) Did you have any sores or ulcers on your penis/genitals? If so, that could increase your risk. 3) Did you wash off quickly with soap and cold water? If so, that could decrease your risk. 4) Are you circumscised? If so, that may decrease your risk.

It is good that you started meds as soon as possible after exposure.

I am not sure if your symptoms are from HIV or not, you should speak with your doctor to have a full evaluation.

Best, Joe



Previous
HIV test conclusion
Next
when will first therapeutic vaccine hit markets?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement