Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV test conclusion
Aug 3, 2010

Hi Doctor

I have test at 3,4,5 months with blood drawn ICMA and ELISA 4 gen.DUO tests.All where negative. Am I still nedded to test at 6 months to be conclusivly negative is this possible that HIV virus have like time clock for producing antibodies. I was not on PEP either cancer terapy or with diabetes. Thank you!

Response from Dr. McGowan

You chances of developing a positive antibody test after being negative at 3, 4 and 5 months is extremely unlikley. Normally we would test at 3 and 6 months (following New York State Guidelines). If you had a particularly risky exposure (to a person known to have HIV), I might get the 6 month test just to put it to rest.

Best, Joe



Previous
HIV Query
Next
pep and transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement