Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Delay in taking combivir
Aug 2, 2010

I on PEP and the pill i am taking twice a day is combivir. I take it at 9:42 am and pm but last night i forgot about it and realised it after like 7 minutes. I want to know if this has any major impact on my treatment. I am not taking any other drugs. Please let me know. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

A delay of 7 minutes is inconsequential for any HIV medication, including PEP.

I hope that things turn out well for you. BY



Previous
GAS & ACIDITY
Next
HIV Query

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement