Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When must a person start with Medication
Jul 30, 2010

I m women raising up a gal who was born with HVI and both parent died the mother died when she was 4 years and she 15 years bt she is not yet on medication her CD4 counts is 468, does she need to start with medication as she is everytime sick.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thank you for your commitment to raising this young lady.

If she is feeling sick all the time, it may be best to have her start treatment now. She has had HIV for 15 years and has been fighting it all this time. It may help her to heal and restore a normal balance to her immune system if the virus were suppressed by medication. if she is ready and willing to take meds...and at her age she should be able to understand the need and agree or disagree...then you should discuss her options with the doctor. This is a very important time because ahe will now start to fight back against the virus that has distroyed her family.

Joe



Previous
Why is genotype testing required for treatment naive patients?
Next
resistance to 2 drug in atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement