Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


report
Jul 10, 2010

Dear Dr. Below please find all my reports as on March 30 2010 which is four months after infection please could you tell me where do i stand and how many years far m i from Meds also are things going to b more better by the time i have to start meds. Could you generally tell me about my status .

MT -------------------Negative ESR -----------------06 USG Abdomen ---------normal Chest X ray -----------normal CRP-------------------Negative CBC. ------------------WNL LFT -------------------WNL S. Creatinine ----------0.8 Blood sugar------------86 LIPID profile------------Normal VDRL ------------------Negative HBSAG-----------------Negative ANTI HCV--------------Negative CD4 730 PVL 103

Hope to hear from you at the most earliest as i am a little worried . Can one now live a normal life up to 60 as i am a guy of 31. Hope u will help me being an expert.I am from Bhutan neighbor of India.

Thank you once again.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post from Bhutan. I think that you might be the very first question from your country.

First, with a normal CD4 count and very low plasma viral load, one would predict that your rate of disease progression should be very slow and therefore, you should have quite a long time before you'll absolutely need to start on HIV medications.

The other laboratory results are also encouraging-- normal liver and kidney function, no evidence of diabetes, syphilis or hepatitis B/C.

As such, I'd expect you to have excellent health; perhaps at some point in the future, you'll need HIV treatments, but for now, only periodic monitoring (and perhaps vaccination for hepatitis B) is really indicated. If you were my patient, this is a great time to work on other aspects of health promotion-- smoking cessation, diet, exercise, mental health, etc.

I wish you well. Please feel free to write back anytime.

BY



Previous
Reinfection
Next
COMBINATION THERAPY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement