Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


report
Jul 4, 2010

Will be great if you could advise me on my reports dated 30th March which is four months after infection could you tell me how healthy i am and how far m i from treatment. CD4 740 and PVL 110 1.MT -Negative 2.ESR -06 3.USG Abdomen -normal

4.Chest X ray -normal 5.CRP-Negative

6.CBC. -WNL 7.Liver Function Test -WNL 8.S. Creatinine -0.8

Blood sugar-86 LIPID profile-Normal

VDRL -Negative HBSAG-Negative

ANTI HCV-Negative

I hope you will help me. Please do reply need your best support.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Your labs would indicate that you have a normal CD4 count and quite low (that's good) viral load.

The remainder of your labs are also indicative of good health (normal liver, kidney function, no obvious diabetes, lung disease or cardiac risks). They also don't indicate any active hepatitis B or history of hepatitis C.

As such, if you're otherwise asymptomatic, you don't have any immediate need to start on HIV treatments. Indeed, your very low plasma viral load would predict that your disease progression (or rate of CD4 cell decline) is going to be slow. So, ongoing and periodic lab monitoring is all that's indicated at this time.

One last point; treatment guidelines recommend vaccination for hepatitis A and B for those who have not been previously infected (or vaccinated).

I hope this is helpful, BY



Previous
Longevity of treatment
Next
PEP Combination (day 1)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement