Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Longevity of treatment
Jul 4, 2010

Hi,

I started treatment a year ago when I had a CD4 of 201, CD4% of 13 and a viral load of 156,000; now I am CD4 1,021, and CD4%31 and undetectable after 6 months and still am. I take Sustiva and Truvada and have never missed a dose or being late, is there a 'life-span' as to how long the drugs will be effective in treating my virus? Will and has it ever found a way to become resistant even though adherence is excellent?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

It sounds like you've done very, very well on medications-- with great numbers only 6 months after starting.

For people like you who have had virological proof of treatment potency and adherence, there's little reason to think that you're at significant risk of having the treatment poop out. Indeed, most cases of failure or drug resistance emerge in the first months of treatment. I've got many patients who have been successfully suppressed, going on 10 years (or more). So, as long as you continue to have access to, and adhere to your medications, I think that your future should be a healthy one.

Be well, BY



Previous
meds and food
Next
report

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement