Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


On time meds
Jul 1, 2010

Thank so much in advance. If you are late about 2 hours in taking your Hiv meds sometimes for some reason.Is it still considered on time. I am taking presista/isentrss/etravirine and booster norvir. please advise, its very important for me to know that because i have been about 2 hours late twice in 3 months. Thanks a million.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

We get this type of question from time to time. Regarding the timing of your medications, you've got little to worry about. A couple of hour time window is acceptable, being "off schedule" (you're really not) twice in 3 months is not an issue.

I hope this helps.

BY



Previous
Missed one dose
Next
forstavir-3

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement