Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds - timing and time zones
Jun 27, 2010

Hi, I am taking x1 combivir 10a.m. and x1 combivir plus x1 stocrin at night 10p.m. Is it okay to split the stocrin from the combivir and take it earlier in the evening? Also, I travel a lot and would prefer to keep taking stocrin at night, (makes me dizzy and sleep is the best cure), if I travel to another time zone can I safely simply continue to take the stocrin at night even though this will mean I am either shortening or lengthening the gap between doses for the first day?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I think that I can make your life a little easier- Combivir really only needs to be taken twice daily, rather than 12 hours apart. So, take your Combivir in the morning and with your Stocrin (efavirenz) in the evening (whenever you choose to take it).

When traveling, since the half-life of efavirenz is sufficiently long, I'd recommend continuing to take the medication at the same hour in the new time zone. There's no real need to try to shorten (or lengthen) the time gap prior to the trip.

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
atripla
Next
help plz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement