Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


atripla
Jun 27, 2010

dear doc after my hiv resistance test i have been found to have subtype AE and low level mutations towards NRTI i would like to know if atripla will work well for me if i adhere very well as it was prescribed to me by my doctor and i also would like to know how long on average before my treatment will fail due to virus mutations, thanks alot

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I suppose the devil is in the details of your resistance pattern. However, since all of the components of Atripla (tenofovir, FTC and efavirenz) have relatively low genetic barriers to resistance, most experts tend to avoid the use of this combination in persons who have the potential for resistance to any one of the three components.

If you only have low-level predicted resistance, then it's possible to use Atripla, but again, it would depend on the degree of resistance.

Clearly, with any regimen, adherence is an important factor in success and failure, particularly among persons whose virus harbors drug resistance. It's difficult to predict time to failure (it's dependent on multiple factors, including the degree of initial resistance, type of drugs and type of non-adherence, to name a few), but most treatment failures tend to happen within the first several months of treatment, with lesser risk thereafter.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
Post-Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) - Help
Next
Meds - timing and time zones

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement