Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Yellow Fever Vaccinatin
Jun 19, 2010

If I have a cd4 count which consistently hovers between 550-700 and an undetectable viral load..... Can I recieve the Yellow Fever Vaccination???? I got one once back in 1995 and did not experience any problems with the Vax. Wouldn't this one be just like a booster???

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

My colleague Dr. John Hammer at Rocky Mountain CARES and Global Travel Health in Denver answered a very similar question recently. Given that your CD4 count is in the normal range, so long as the Yellow Fever Virus vaccination is indicated, it should be reasonable to receive the booster vaccination.

Be well, BY



Previous
Stopped after 2 weeks
Next
Taken off bactrim but low CD4 - worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement