Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how long
Jun 17, 2010

daer dr, how long after being infected is acute retroviral syndrome the viral load is very very high is it few months after infection . does viral load remain 103 four to 5 months after infection if so does it mean that viral load may b false. Is it general that maximum people can have false viral load. thanking you for ur reply and ur devotion

Response from Dr. McGowan

The average time to develop symptoms during acute HIV infection is about 3 weeks, however it may take up to 2-3 months for the initial phase of the infection to pass. Generally during this stage the HIV viral load is very high...in the 100,000s to millions. If I read your question correctly, a viral load of 103 at 4-5 months following infection would be extremely unlikely. This could represent either a later stage of infection after the viral load decreased to a set-point which was very low in this case, or a false positive viral load. The distinction would be based on the results of the HIV antibody test. By 4-5 months after infection the EIA antibody test should be positive in a true infection. If it is not then this would be a "false positive" viral load measure.

Hope that helps.

Joe



Previous
confused about what to do
Next
life length

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement