Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am pregnat with hiv
Jun 16, 2010

HI doc, i on kivexa, norvir and Reyataz, and i am now 5weeks pregnat,is it safe to continue with it throughout the pregnacy?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your post and congratulations!

Since you were already on anti-HIV meds at the time you became pregnant it may be risky to stop them because your HIV viral load could rise quickly which could put the baby at risk. The most concern about exposing the baby to medication comes during the first 10 weeks when the organs are being formed. There has been no specific pattern of birth defects that have been linked to the meds you are taking. Some docs (and the US treatment guidelines) suggest using a zidovudine containing treatment if possible (and you will get zidovudine during labor when you deliver). That may not be necessary if your HIV viral load is undetectable and you are tolerating the medication. The key is to work closely with your doctor and your obstetrician to monitor the baby and be sure that your viral load is as low as possible (undetectable) at the time you deliver.

Best to you and your baby.

Joe



Previous
Isentress
Next
HIV VIRAL LOAD AND CD4 COUNT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement