Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i at risk??
Jun 14, 2010

dear specialist, thank you for your time, i had protected sex three times in one night with a very "easy"girl and i also tounge kisse her but she had very dry lips she peeled some dry skin off her lip and i didnt kiss her again after that its been two weeks and i have a red rash non itchy and looks like alot of tiny raised bumps but no fever and no other symptoms my question is,, do you think that the kissing may have put me at risk? thanks again.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Normally there would be no risk to pick up HIV from a kiss as HIV is not found in the saliva, and the lining of the tongue and mouth (the mucous membranes) are not penetrated easily by HIV. However, there was one case described in which the person with HIV had bad gum disease and gingivitis...so that there was blood mixed in the saliva. In that case deep kissing put the partner at higher risk. Since you did not kiss her after the skin was disrupted it sounds as if the risk to you was minimal at best.

Joe



Previous
what meds would you recomend?
Next
CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement