Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Miss 3 Doses or Cut 3 pills in Half?
Jun 9, 2010

Hi,

I am on atripla, and have been for 6 months, my viral load is 123.. I am currently on ADAP but this past week when I went to refill my prescription there had been a "clerical error" and had to wait 5 days for my refill. I was able to borrow 3 pills from my partner but I need to give those back.

My questions is since I am now going to be 3 pills short, is it better for me to split three pills in half and take only half a dose over 6 days this coming month, or should I just skip a night here and there (3 nights total but not in a row) until I get current on my pills again?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I definitely would NOT recommend cutting your pills in half (and take half-dose medication) for three days. Rather, it's probably best to take full strength medications and then interrupt (but better if you didn't have to interrupt at all).

It would be worth speaking to your case manager, AIDS service organization or health care provider to see if they can come up with three extra pills for you.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
Gettiing pregnant on Atripla? Can I get back after pregnancy
Next
HIGH COLESTEROL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement