Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is a 16 week ELISA test conclusive?
Jun 9, 2010

Hello Doctors, good forum and good information. I had a potential unwanted oral exposure at a bachelor's party when a stripper placed an object that was in her vagina in my mouth..

After this; I did the following tests;

- 20 days after exposure- HIV test by ELISA - negative; VDRL test- negative - 15 weeks after exposure- HIV test by ELISA - negative.

I have the following symptoms at present; - irritated throat and occasionally bringing up phlegm - muscle pains esp in collarbone and neck area - tingling in arms and legs - no rash but some small random red buttons and black dots have been appearing on my skin.. - fatigue at times I have done numerous blood tests; my docs say normal--it seems my lymphocyte concentration is decreasing from 42% in Dec just after the incident to 32.7% three weeks ago..

my questions are ; 1. is the 16 week HIV negative test conclusive and do i need to do anymore testing? 2. should I be checking for any other STD's?

Thanks for your response..

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your comments.

HIV testing is recommended for all persons age 13-64 as part of routine healthcare (independent of risk or risk category).

1. I typically recommend HIV testing at 1,3 and 6 months after an exposure. Therefore a 16 week negative ELISA is encouraging, but not sufficient, IMHO.

2. If you had a potential exposure to HIV, you could have had exposure to other STDs, no? Yes, you should be checked for other STDs.

BY



Previous
Kaposis
Next
Gettiing pregnant on Atripla? Can I get back after pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement