Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How effective is PEP started 60 hours after exposure?
Jun 6, 2010

I had bareback sex with a man who I found out was HIV positive, but he said he had a low viral load and high counts of CD-4. I don't know whether to trust this though. I put off getting PEP because I was too scared I'd be judged by my family and the doctors (I'm only 19). I went to the doctors and they had me begin my course of PEP at about 60 hours after exposure. I am aware the limit is 72 hours and I know it's more effective the earlier its begun, but how much does the time I started affect the success rate? And also what are the general success rates of PEP, I'm taking a mixture of Truvada and Kaletra. I'm on day 2 but I haven't had any side effects. Could this mean it isn't working? I'm terrified of the situation.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Just because you don't have any side effects doesn't mean that the medications that you're taking aren't working. Indeed, many persons who take HIV meds (including those who are taking them for PEP) don't experience serious side effects.

I hope things turn out well for you. Be safe out there.

BY



Previous
Side effects of PEP 28 day course
Next
which is better medicine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement