Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 Cell Count
Jun 5, 2010

I was told May 23rd I had a CD4 Cell Count of One (1). If That has been depleted Will It ever rise again? The Doctors told me they coundn't start Meds until Aug 2nd. What should I be doing in the meantime?

Steve

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Steve and thanks for your post.

You do indeed have a very low CD4 count and significant risks for having HIV-related complications. Fortunately, there's plenty of hope that with well selected and adhered-to medications your counts (and health) can improve.

I'm puzzled Steve as to why you'd have to wait until August to start on treatment. If you were my patient, I'd spend as much time as necessary with you to decide on the best options, learn about adherence and monitoring plans AND, get started as soon as possible.

Please write back if you have any additional questions.

Be well, BY



Previous
Pro's and Cons
Next
ritonivir versus creon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement