Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEW REGIMAN BEGIN.....
Jun 4, 2010

I was currentently on atripla for 7 mos.my labs came back undectable with a drop in my c4 count.aftrer an 1hr 1/2 hr dr. visit going over my labs and side effects from atripla ,i am now put on a new regimen june 3rs consisting of truvada-1 time a day with norvir 1-twice a day and apitvus 2-twice a day.my question to you is this considered a good regimen,i am a long time survivor have been going on my 13th yr.in july of this year.i also have hep-c....i will be anxiously awaiting your thoughts.....ALICIA H.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hi Alicia,

Generally we would reserve the use of Aptivus for a person who has HIV that has developed resistance to other classes of drugs, specifically to the protease inhibitors. There would be many other simpler choices if that is not your situation. At any rate the dose of norvir that should be used with Aptivus is 2 norvir tablets (or capsules) twice daily, not 1.

Please discuss this again with you doctor to be sure that you are getting the correct combination based on your past treatment and resistance test results.

Best,

Joe



Previous
HIV-1
Next
Diabetes and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement