Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question about Unique Cases
Jun 3, 2010

Ben,

Someone had posted a link to this unique case where a man repeatedly tested negative for HIV even though he actually had it. How many cases have you seen like this?

http://www.cdc.gov:80/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00040569.htm

Since they only found his virus after immune disruption (what does that mean?) would they have to do that every time he gets a viral load taken?

I am actually really worried I may be one of these cases.

That article was from 1995, have tests improved since then or could this same anomaly happen again?

Thanks for any input.

M.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello M and thanks for your post.

I've never seen a case like this; to be clear, this is a very, very exceptional case.

Testing for HIV has indeed improved since 1995 (as has treatment), but if you're uncertain, I'd discuss this with the physician who knows your situation best.

Be well, BY



Previous
switch to Atripla
Next
Question about how well someone can control their virus.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement