Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lifespan question follow up
Jun 2, 2010

I just read the question and answer regarding lifespans for perrsons with HIV. I am happy to say that I fall into the category of early detention, effective treatment and good adherence. However, my biggest concern is that these medications are very toxic. What is the risk of the medications designed to prolong my life eventually causing other health problems?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Long-term toxicity of medications is an important topic-- particularly for persons like you who have seemingly mastered the major issues of access to care, adherence and effectiveness.

For the large majority of patients (some of whom have already been on treatment for more than 10 years now), there is little evidence of direct toxicity. For those who have not had toxicity in the first years of treatment, it's my general opinion that there's is even further decreasing risk of new toxicity. Nevertheless, as patients and healthcare providers alike, we should continue to be vigilant with clinical and laboratory monitoring for toxicity and be mindful that this is still an emerging theme.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
Longevity
Next
Blood T-Cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement