Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Longevity
Jun 2, 2010

Hi, I am 2o, male living in India, have been HIV+ since birth(had a pos mother as well), recently found out when it progressed to AIDS and have started on medication(Lamivudine + Zidovudine +Efavirenze) my count has come upto 535 from 64. I wanted to know whether it would affect my longevity in any way, i have been keeping up with my meds regularly and have started a proper diet and exercise since. Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post from India.

It is very good to hear that your receiving a potent HIV regimen and that your CD4 count has returned to normal levels. Your life expectancy, accordingly has increased essentially to normal (though it's very difficult to be quantitative about such things). A recent study from Europe suggests that among HIV+ers with CD4s above 500, life expectancy is the same as similar HIV- persons.

I hope this helps and wish you well. BY



Previous
hiv virus outside body
Next
Lifespan question follow up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement