Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Adherence to Different Meds
May 31, 2010

I have consistently heard that patients must strive for an adherence level of 95% in order to avoid the risk of resistance. Is that adherence level applicable to all available meds or are there meds that require a higher level of adherence? I am on Truvada and Isentress and missed my first dose since starting treatment in Nov 2008 ever last night, thus the question.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hello Thank you for your question. It is a good rule of thumb to maintain the same level of adherence to all HIV medications. Having said that some HIV drugs are more "forgiving" than other medications as they have a higher genetic barrier to resistance. This means that it takes a number of mutations before drug resistance is manifested. Whereas for some drugs, one or two mutations results in drug resistance. The fact that you missed one dose during this entire period and, assuming that your viral load is at undetectable levels, the likelihood that you may have compromised your regimen based on this minor lapse in adherence is extremely unlikely. Thanks Joe



Previous
Insonia After Switching To Atripla
Next
How Many Options?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement