Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risk factor
May 29, 2010

Hi my name is LeeAnn from RSA

I had sex with my husband who is HIV positive his CD4 count is 326 and i can remember the viral load.

Anyway; the reason for me writing is because; after having sex with him we dicovered the condom broke. we just not sure when it broke. My doctor prescribed Aspen Lamzid and i have been taking it for the past two weeks now. i went for a test the very same day but it was negative.

do you think that it might still change?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hello LeeAnn

It is good to hear that your initial test was negative. It is important that you complete four weeks of post exposure prophylaxis with the Aspen Lamzid (or Zidovudine/Lamivudine). Your doctor is almost certainly going to repeat HIV tests over the next one to six months. In general, when HIV infection occurs, the HIV test will usually be positive within six weeks of exposure and almost always within 3 months following exposure. Thanks Joe



Previous
wish to know
Next
research on testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement