Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I continue taking Aspen Lamzid
May 20, 2010

Hi Dr,

I'm writing from RSA. I had unprotected sex a few weeks ago. We went for HIV test and we both tested negative. Having heard of the so called a "window period" (and not trusting anyone), I started to take aspen Lamzid within 48 hours. 2.5 weeks later I went for a PCR test and tested negative again. Should I continue taking the Pills ? The side effects are killing me.

Thanks, Anon.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post from RSA.

Since you're taking the Lamzid(AZT+3TC) for post-exposure prophylaxis, I'd generally recommend completing the 1 month treatment course that is typically recommended.

A negative HIV PCR is reassuring, but shouldn't be interpreted to say that there's no additional risk.

That said, if you're having "killer" side effects of the Lamzid, and that quite possible that you've already derived at least some of the benefit of PEP, it might be reasonable to stop.

I'd have a brief discussion with your healthcare provider before stopping; there might be some strategies to decrease your side effects.

Enjoy the World Cup and best of health to you, BY



Previous
Meds with possible resistance
Next
Atripla effectiveness after starting and quitting Sustiva in less than one month in mid 2004

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement