Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds with possible resistance
May 19, 2010

I'm a 23 year old HIV+ male, and have benn on Truvada, Reyetaz, and Norvir since 2005...My first question is, are these three still the best antiretoviral meds to be on? And Also, I'm sad to say this, but I've missed 2 months worth of medications due to a bi polar manic epsode, i'm now taking my meds regularly now...but how high of a chance to I have that the virus had built a resistance? are there any other options as far as medication if it has?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

The regimen that you're taking remains one of several that are preferred by the most current US treatment guidelines.

If you stopped all three medications at the same time, the risks for developing drug resistance are minimal. Indeed, this is one of the features that appears to distinguish the boosted protease inhibitor regimens (like Norvir/Reyataz) from other types of first-line treatments, namely that the emergence of drug resistance is very infrequent.

There are indeed many other treatment options out there; but if you've been successful on this regimen and don't have significant issues with adherence or side effects, I wouldn't be advocating for a switch at this time.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
PLV
Next
Should I continue taking Aspen Lamzid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement