Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLV
May 19, 2010

hi Dr. i would like to ask you is that my PVl is 103 and my CD4 is 750. Could you tell me if this combination has enough time to start medicene also can one live healthy and long with good fooding precautions. Do u think i have few years time to start medicenes. thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

With a very low plasma viral load (PVL) and normal range CD4, you're likely to have slower than average HIV disease progression; therefore, you don't need to worry about starting medications in the short run.

Do be aware that there is a growing trend towards starting treatments sooner than in the past. This is in part because of better tolerated medication regimens and the appreciation of the benefits for long term survival.

With the combination of good medical care, medications when needed, a balanced diet and exercise, there's little reason why you shouldn't expect to live a healthy and essentially normal life expectancy.

Be well, BY



Previous
should I continue atripla?
Next
Meds with possible resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement