Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The Potency Of Triple Combo Therapy
May 17, 2010

Hi Doctor My Question is that using three antiretroviral medications together is standard practice today because of it potency? my VL was 200,000 then after 4 weeks of being on meds my doctor did a test & it read <50 UNDETECTABLE is this Quick & rapid decline normal? my dc4 has also jumped about 600 cells it was 23 before i started i have been on Atripla since december 2007 with no side affects thank god!!!my Vl still undetectable as of may 3rd 2010 thanks for your time

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Triple drug therapy is the current standard, because earlier studies demonstrated it's superiority to two-drug regimens.

Your viral load has responsed very quickly to treatment, but not unheard of. By contrast the CD4 cells has made a much bigger than expected (but happily so) increase.

Great to hear that you've had no side effects.

Stay in touch and be well, BY



Previous
virul load
Next
should I continue atripla?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement