Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are there any precursors to a decline cells?
May 9, 2010

Are there any precursors to a decline cells? Or is it down abruptly without symptoms or introductions? Is it possible to come down to T cells despite the fact that viral load does not appear? Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question.

For most people there is a steady decrease in CD4 count over time. The numbers can fluctuate (go up and down from test to test) but if you track it out on a graph the trends are down without treatment. Some people drop their CD4 count faster than others...it is based on the level of their viral load. Higher viral loads are linked to more quick drops in CD4, lower viral loads are linked with slower drops in CD4. Peope with HIV with very low, or undetectable viral loads have also been known to drop their CD4 over time...this is probably due to the inflammation that HIV causes...it revs up the immune system to keep it suppressed and this, over time, can cause the CD4 count to go down, although very slowly.

Best, Joe



Previous
My status
Next
take two meds at once

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement