Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


9 years - same meds?
Apr 26, 2010

I have been positive since 2001 and on HAART since 2002. I started on the 908 study, decided to switch to Epzicom & Sustiva in 2004 and went to Atripla when it went on the market and have been on it ever since.

To the best of my knowledge, I have no resistance to any medication and I have been undetectable since 2002 with a CD4 of at least 700.

Is it possible to be 9 years positive and still not have any resistance to any drug? I have missed maybe 3 doses in 8 years but I know other people who have also been compliant and are having resistance issues.

Thanks for all you do.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello, thanks for your post and your study participation.

Yes indeed, it is entirely possible to go 9 years without drug resistance; your outstanding adherence to your medication is one large part (one other is having reliable access to good medications) of the reason.

Be well, here's hoping for a lot more "9 years".

BY



Previous
look low and weight loss 5%
Next
Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement