Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count
Apr 25, 2010

Dear Dr. I have an CD4 count of 750 and my PVL is 103 what do u suggest and how much of time do i have when i really have to reach out for med. Please suggest. also if you can do u have any idea of life span what should one take most care of and eat.

Response from Dr. McGowan

You have a good CD4 count and a low viral load. This combination usually means that things would progress slowly, over many years. Recommendations to start meds are moving higher and higher...about half of experts in the US now recommend treatment at any CD4 count (even above 500 cells). So this is a deceision bewteen you and your doctor. Life expectations on treatment are now excellent, with some studies showing normal life span if someone is on meds for at least 5 years and viral load is undetectable.

Best,

Joe



Previous
symptoms
Next
look low and weight loss 5%

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement