Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


had 2 condom
Apr 25, 2010

i had worn 2 condoms and broke giving sound.both were broken when i seen within 30 second (due to sound i immediately )and washed my pennis with soap and water immediately.was prostitute.how much i m at risk? 48 hrs passed.should i start pep?im afraid pep will cause face wasting is it true?plz answer soon...

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question.

The risk for penile insertive vaginal sex is only 5 out 10,000 when the partner is HIV infected. In your case we do not know her status so the risk is statistically less, maybe 0. If the condom broke then use of PEP could be considered. It should be started as soon as possible, but not beyond 72 hours after the possible exposure. There would be essentially no risk of getting facial wasting or lipodystrophy during the short 4 week PEP treatment. People do get other side effects such as nausea, GI upset, etc fairly often however.

Best, Joe



Previous
do i have hiv
Next
Help me,Dr.Joe. Please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement