Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plz
Apr 25, 2010

hi i am from india i tests the hiv test after 6 month from possible explosure. report is negative but my heart is not believe that report so what can i do.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hi.

We generally would not recommend further testing beyond 6 months from a possible exposure to HIV (many would stop at 3 months). There would be no need to test further as long as you have not had any more recent risky exposure. Relax and be safe.

Joe



Previous
What are my chances?
Next
hiv test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement