Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What treatment I need?
Apr 9, 2010

I found out that Im HIV + in 1996, during that time Im sad and I can"t deal with it, I left Europe back to Asian and move to State. I did'nt see Doc for 14 year. Lately I meet a friend and he took me for check up. I found out yesterday adout my CD 4 is 960 . What kind for treatment is good and what tpye of drug I need. Thank

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

If your feeling well (asymptomatic) and CD4 count is truly 960 (and confirmed by a repeat test in a few months), you probably don't need to start HIV treatments in the near future.

This doesn't mean that you should wait another 14 years to get your next follow up appointment; rather I'd use the opportunity to get optimal preventive medical counseling and care.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
Taking Atripla
Next
lab tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement