Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MRSA & Treatment
Apr 3, 2010

I had a mrsa infection 12/28, 2 wks antibiotics, finished then 1/21 another mrsa infection, 2 wks antibiotics and now 2/15 another bump. My CD4 is 520 and VL 15000. Should I consider starting treatment, and is MRSA considered a opportunistic infection.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

MRSA (methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus) is a common community-acquired bacterial infection. MRSA is not an opportunistic infection, per se. A couple of episodes of MRSA, in my opinion, isn't sufficient reason to start HIV medications.

However, since your CD4 count is essentially already at the threshold when the current guidelines recommend treatment, if you were my patient and were willing to be adherent to medications, then it's probably time to consider treatment.

I hope this helps, be well.

BY



Previous
Stocrin and combivir as pep
Next
Laser treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement