Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer im very confused..Pep cured symptoms
Apr 3, 2010

Hello Dr.

This is not a regular am I infected question. I had a high risk exposure where I was infected with clamydia. 4 weeks later swollen nodes rash on chest and torso burning white tongue with ulcers. Now I tested negative at 3 and 6 months and a pcr at 10 weeks. !t 7 months I still had all these symptoms. So I went to an urgent care and told them I was exposed to hiv the day before and I need pep. They gave me pep and 3 weeks into pep the symptoms subsided and lymphs in armpit and neck went down. Now why are my tests negative but the pep resolved my symptoms.

Thanks alot

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Let's see, you took PEP for 3 weeks and had symptoms improve. This doesn't mean that the PEP treated HIV, it could mean that whatever caused the symptoms simply resolved after three weeks (as would typically be the case with HIV in the absence of PEP).

If your tests are negative so far, I'd call that a good thing, no matter what's happened with your symptoms.

I'd certainly recommend continuing to get your routine lab monitoring.

Be well, BY



Previous
TRUVADA / PEP
Next
Stocrin and combivir as pep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement