Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I stop PEP?
Apr 3, 2010

I had unprotected sex and was unsure of my partner's HIV status. Was put under Combivir for 28 days. On the fourth day I called the person I had sex with and agreed to get a rapid test with me. He had not had sex with anyone before me in 2 months. The result came back negative. Should I stop taking PEP after the 4th day now that I know I wasn't at risk? And if so, r there any health risks? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Your risks of being exposed to HIV are obviously much lower if you know that your partner had a negative test and no other sexual encounters for a couple of months. One unresolved issue is that of possible recent HIV infection, where the tests could still be negative- this could take upwards of 3, maybe even 6 months.

If you had presented in our clinic with all of the information that you now have, you probably would have been counseled that PEP was not needed; as such you could probably stop the PEP now.

Be aware that not all risks of unprotected sex are just HIV; you should consider getting evaluated for possible exposure to other sexually-transmitted infections, like gonorrhea, syphilis or hepatitis virus. (If you're gay and neither been infected nor been vaccinated for hepatitis A or B, you should consider this--it's part of recommended preventive medicine.)

I hope this is helpful and good luck, BY



Previous
moving to eygypt
Next
is it true

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement