Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 count
Apr 3, 2010

this easter makes 1 year that i have been diagnosed with AIDS. my cd4 count was 7 last Easter. Its been a rough year but my Cd4 count is up to 166. Im getting fustrated its taking so long...im still on one of my antibiotics(Mepron). How well can i expect my cd4 count will go up? My doctors said i can't get off Mepron until i reach a cd4 count of 200 or more

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Seems to me that you're on the right path. Your frustration may be an issue of expectations. A ~150 cell CD4 increase is pretty typical and perhaps better than average given just how terribly low your count was when you were diagnosed.

You're taking the atovaquone (Mepron) to prevent Toxoplasmosis and PCP-- two sometimes lethal complications of AIDS. As your doctors have said, we generally discontinue PCP prophylaxis when the CD4 count is reliably above 200. You should be there sometime in the next several months; hopefully no more than a year.

Be well, BY



Previous
Healthy diet and fitness
Next
moving to eygypt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement