Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drop in White Blood Cell Count
Mar 31, 2010

OK, waiting for a drug trial to start and have not been on any Meds. CD4 is at 240, and VL at 160000. I have been on bactrim and went last week to doc for trial testings. I had to go get a neupogen injection to raise WBCell count. Since my last count my VL went down, and CD4 count went down 20. What would cause my WBCell count to go down? I should begin trial in less than a month.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Having a low white blood cell count (leukopenia) is not uncommon among persons with HIV, especially among those with lower CD4 counts.

There are multiple causes, most frequently, HIV itself or medications (such as Bactrim). If HIV is the cause (there's no way to be sure except to rule out other causes, and treat the HIV), then treatment will usually improve things. If your doctor feels it's necessary to be on preventive treatment for PCP, it might be possible to try an alternative medication (such as Mepron or Dapsone) instead of the Bactrim.

I hope this helps. Thanks for participating in the clinical trial.

BY



Previous
Increased triglycerides
Next
triglycerides levels

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement