Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


returning to therpay
Mar 26, 2010

hello i have been out of any therapy for the past 10 years: a decision made by me and my doctor and i have always been followed. A part from some herpes zoster episodes, my blood work have been good: viral load around 10.000 or 20.000, and blood cell cd4 in a interval of 500 and 400. This last blood work showed i had 25.000 viral load and 425 cd4 (ratio 0.38). My doctor thinks i should return to treatment. is that the right option?

best

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Since CD4 counts can fluctuate, it's generally difficult to make a treatment decision on the basis of a single test.

However, if your CD4 count is repeatedly below 500 (as yours might seem to be), current US treatment guidelines recommend starting treatment; I'm in general agreement with your doctor's opinion.

Be well, BY



Previous
Recently Diagnosed not on Med.. yet..
Next
Atripla Alternatives

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement