Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recently Diagnosed not on Med.. yet..
Mar 26, 2010

I was Recently Diagnosed HIV+ a few days ago i saw the doctor and told me my Vital load was 63... and my T-cell 482 despite the HIV i don't have any other ill my question is what are the chances of taking ATRIPLA (when the time comes)since is only one a day?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

The choice of medications depends on many factors; Atripla is one of the most commonly prescribed treatments and is one of several once-daily, first-line options.

Whether Atripla is correct for you depends on several factors- for example, does your virus harbor resistance to any of the drugs? About 8-10% of newly diagnosed patients has Atripla resistance; Do you have active kidney disease or osteoporosis? In our clinic, if these were issues, we'd be looking at alternative treatments.

Lastly (for now), if your CD4 count is below 500 (and confirmed), I'd be recommending starting on HIV treatments in the near future.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
Traveling outside of the US?
Next
returning to therpay

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement