Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can streptococcus pyogenes delay test result?
Mar 24, 2010

Hi Doctor: Thanks for this important labor you do, excuse my english since its not my mother tongue. Here is the question: 6 weeks after the exposure I started with strep troat, witch my body cant get completly rid of yet (I still have swollen lymph nodes in my troat). 3 months after the exposure I came non-reactive (negative) with hiv, herpes, and hepatitis C (blood test). And positive to streptococcus pyogenes (that explains the strep troat but I still have those lymnph nodes swollen). Can streptococcus pyogenes delay the 13 weeks result since my inmune system is fighting it? or the result is conclusive?

Response from Dr. Young

Streptococcal infection should have no bearing on HIV testing, especially 3 months after said exposure.

BY



Previous
Third time Question !!no one seems to care
Next
A TRUE CURE?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement